Peshtigo girls finish 1st, boys 2nd at home invite

By: 
Josh Staloch

PESHTIGO – Eight TimesLand track and field teams were on hand for the 44th Annual Peshtigo Invitational held on Thursday, May 2, with the host team Bulldogs pulling down 156 points on the girls side of the card to come in 1st ahead of Kewaunee with 118.5. The boys scored 182.5 team points to finish in 2nd just behind the Storm in 1st with 184 total.

The Lena/STAA girls took 3rd with 102 points; Oconto Falls had 60 for 4th; Crivitz was 5th with 52.5; Marinette finished in 6th with 51; Gillett tied for 7th with a score of 40, Laona/Wabeno was 10th with 24 and Oconto took 11th with 11 points.

Rounding out the local finishers on the boys’ side of the results, Marinette took 3rd with 94 points; Crivitz was 4th with 71.5; Lena/STAA was 5th at 56 total; Oconto 6th with 33; Oconto Falls 8th with 16.5; Gillett 9th with 13 and Laona/Wabeno was 10th with seven.

Here are your local podium placers:

Girls

100-meters: Alaina Archambault (Peshtigo) 1st 13.13; Jaycee Mullins (Peshtigo) 2nd 13.65; Peyton Rehberg (Crivitz) 3rd 13.69

200-meters: Kylah Betka (Crivitz) 1st 28.23; Faith Novak (Laona/Wabeno) 2nd 28.72 

400-meters: Serenity Walden (Peshtigo) 2nd 1:05.15; Abby Kostreva (Lena/STAA) 3rd 1:06.41

800-meters: Rachel Nelson (Peshtigo) 2nd 2:34.13; Sophia Limberg (Gillett) 3rd 2:51.29

1600-meters: Rachel Nelson (Peshtigo) 1st 5:49.47; Emma Meissner (Oconto Falls) 2nd 6:00.53; Anna Marzahl (Marinette) 3rd 6:06.94

3200-meters: Emma Meissner (Oconto Falls) 1st 12:50.66; Addison Lacy (Marinette) 2nd 12:57.43

100-meter hurdles: Eva Brooks (Lena/STAA) 1st 17.20; Kali Fischer (Lena/STAA) 2nd 18.13; Hope Soper (Gillett) 3rd 18.31

300-meter hurdles: Alaina Archambault (Peshtigo) 1st 50.04; Hope Soper (Gillett) 2nd 50.91; Kali Fischer (Lena/STAA) 3rd 53.13

4x100 relay: Grace Doyen, Peyton Rehberg, Madelyn Pouwels, Kylah Betka (Crivitz) 1st 54.23; Kaelyn Cook, Alabama Lambert, Madilyn Thomson, Kaitlyn Borkovec (Lena/STAA) 2nd 55.97; Rhiana Vandeyacht, Emery Pagel, Chloe Anastasopoulos, Eloise Thompson (Oconto Falls) 3rd 56.76

4x200 relay: Abby Kostreva, Eva Brooks, Madilyn Thomson, Alabama Lambert (Lena/STAA) 2nd 3:01.00; Lucy Gruszynski, Megan Pusick, Madleyn Pouwels, Addison Rehberg (Crivitz) 3rd 3:02.00

4x400 relay: Alaina Archambault, Jaycee Mullins, Makai Levknecht, Serenity Walden (Peshtigo) 1st 4:28.49; Lauren Sadowski, Keirsten Kabacinski, Anna Marzahl, Bailey Krouth (Marinette) 2nd 4:28.67

4x800 relay: Rachel Nelson, Makai Levknecht, Holly Pesch, Riley Sabel (Peshtigo) 1st 10:55.55; Kali Fischer, Alexis Maloney, Sophia Pirlot, Miriam Alberts (Lena/STAA) 3rd 12:31.06

Shot put: Christina Powers (Peshtigo) 1st 36’ 07.00; Athena Powers (Peshtigo) 3rd 31’ 05.00

Discus: Christina Powers (Peshtigo) 1st 104’ 03; Audrey Pate (GIllett) 3rd 98’ 01

High jump: Eva Brooks (Lena) 1st 5’ 04; Anna Marzahl (Marinette) 3rd 4’ 06

Pole Vault: Kylah Betka (Crivitz) 1st 9’ 00; Riley Sabel (Peshtigo) 2nd 8’ 00

Long jump: Jaycee Mullins (Peshtigo) 2nd 15’ 07.25; Alabama Lambert (Lena/STAA) 14’ 06.50

Triple jump: Eva Brooks (Lena/STAA) 2nd 32’ 08.50

Boys

100-meters: Tristan Krejcarek (Peshtigo) 1st 11.46; Dominic Caylor (Oconto) 11.79; Dathen Sechen (Peshtigo) 3rd 11.87

200-meters: Tristan Krejcarek (Peshtigo) 1st 23.46; Madison Vorpahl (Peshtigo) 23.84

400-meters: Cody Nesberg (Peshtigo) 1st 55.71; Carson Weidner (Crivitz) 2nd 58.17

800-meters: Jackson Draheim (Marinette) 2nd 2:12.33; BenBrown (Crivitz) 3rd 2:18.02

1600-meters: Bradyn Wendorff (Gillett) 2nd 4:48.69; Malakai Yakel (Peshtigo) 3rd 4:57.34

3200-meters: Eli Berndt (Peshtigo) 2nd 11:07.62; James Caine (Crivitz) 11:23.35

110-meter hurdles: Ethan Brissette (Peshtigo) 1st 15.53; Zander Thomson (Lena/STAA) 2nd 16.39; Nathan Kleikamp (Peshtigo) 3rd 17.12

300-meter hurdles: Ethan Brissette (Peshtigo) 1st 41.46; Nathan Kleikamp (Peshtigo)2nd 43.38; Zander Thomas (Lena/STAA) 3rd 44.88 

4x100 relay: Braxton Polzin, Luke Adams, Kaiden Brown, Mason Hofherr (Marinette) 1st 47.05; Reese Yunke, Wyatt Denny, Dathen Sechen, Carter Roeder (Peshtigo) 3rd 47.83

4x200 relay: Jackson Draheim, Kaiden Brown, Braxton Polzin, Mason Hofherr (Marinette) 1st 1:35.61; Tristan Krejcarek, Dathen Sechen, Wyatt Denny, Madison Vorpahl (Peshtigo) 3rd 1:38.06

4x400 relay: Jackson Draheim, Hunter Scheinder, Kaiden Brown, Mason Hofherr (marinette) 1st 3:30.01; Reese Yunke, Ethan Brissette, Madison Vorpahl, Cody Nesberg (Peshtigo) 3rd 3:39.75

4x800 relay: Malakai Yakel, Andrew Halfmann, Liam Smith, Keelan Schmidt (Peshtigo) 1st 9:07.08; Carson Weidner, Brock Banaszak, James Caine, Austin Doyen (Crivitz) 3rd 10:07.01

Shot put: Anthony Seefeldt (Lena/STAA) 2nd 45’ 05

Discus: Caden Genrich (Marinette) 133’ 02

High jump: Zander Thomson (Lena/STAA) 2nd 6’ 00; Tyler Beekman (Oconto) 5’ 04

Pole Vault: Ethan Brissette (Peshtigo) 1st 12’ 06; Jackson Draheim (Marinette) 2nd 10’ 06

Long jump: Madison Vorpahl (Peshtigo) 3rd 18’ 05.25

Triple jump: Lucas Heimke (Lena/STAA) 2nd 37’ 06; Cody Nesberg (Peshtigo) 3rd 35’ 04.50 

Florence/Niagara take 3rd, 5th 

FELCH – The Northwoods Storm had a solid showing at the North Dickinson Booster Club Invitational on Tuesday, Apr. 30, with the boys finishing 3rd with 78.5 points and the girls taking 5th out of the nine teams in contention with 53.33 points scored.

Here are the team’s podium finishers:

Boys

200-meters: Truth Setner 1st 24.87

400-meters: Truth Setner 1st 56.52

300-meter hurdles: Cameron Schiefelbein 3rd 47.80

4x200 relay: Truth Setner, Cameron Schiefelbein, Dante Stachowicz, Wyatt Dunkes 3rd 1:48.62

4x400 relay: Dazavian Hannah, Truth Setner, Wyatt Dunkes, Owen Dunkes 2nd 4:03.55

Discus: Dante Stachowicz 2nd 115’ 08.50

High jump: Cameron Schiefelbein 2nd 5’ 08

Pole Vault: Noah Vretener 3rd 8’ 00

Girls

100-meter hurdles: Kamdan Johnson 1st 15.64

300-meter hurdles: Kamdan Johnson 1st 48.88

4x200 relay: Saylor Anderson, Sydney Swanson, Naomi Millan, Karissa Smith 3rd 2:05.53

4x400 relay: Marley Jones, Naomi Millan, Brynn Sullivan, Kamdan Johnson 3rd 4:36.06

Maroons finish 2nd, 3rd 

ESCANABA – The Menominee High track and field team was in Escanaba on Tuesday, Apr. 30, where the boys group finished in 2nd place with 42 points behind Kingsford’s 103 for 1st. The girls scored 53 for a third place showing, just behind Kingsford in second with 55 and Escanaba in 1st with 66.

Here are the Maroons’ podium finishers:

Boys

100-meters: Nathan Komp 3rd 11.90

200-meters: Nathan Komp 2nd 24.25

400-meters: Nathan Komp 1st 54.55; Dawson Bardowski 3rd 58.93

800-meters: Henry Zuehls 3rd 2:19.83

1600-meters: Brayden Bourion 2nd 4:55.36

110-meter hurdles: Zander Jurkiewicz 2nd 20.06

300-meter hurdles: Zander Jurkiewicz 3rd 49.38

4x100 relay: Lewis Vogltanz, Brennan Swanson, Caleb Barstow, Jackson Myszak 3rd 51.42

4x200 relay: Lewis Vogltanz, Collin Jasurda, Caleb Barstow, Jackson Myszak 3rd 1:46.91

4x400 relay: Brayden Bourion, Jackson Myszak, Maverick Geniesse, Nathan Komp 1st 3:55.20

4x800 relay: Brayden Bourion, Blake Bourion, Caleb Barstow, Henry Zuehls 9:15.27

Discus: Brennan Swanson 3rd 90’ 1

High jump: Darrent Butler 1st 5’ 10

Long jump: Darrent Butler 3rd 16’ 2

Girls

100-meters: Mackenzi Pesola 3rd 13.98

400-meters: Gianna Coduti 1st 1:07.99

1600-meters: Winley Brandt 1st 6:04.36

3200-meters: Winley Brandt 1st 14:10.63

100-meter hurdles: Lexi Marineau 1st 18.18

300-meter hurdles: Lexi Marineau 2nd 59.95

4x100 relay: Erin Schuettpeltz, Richele Milostan, Lexi Marineau, Mackenzi Pesola 2nd 56.05

4x200 relay: Erin Schuettpeltz, Emily Schuettpeltz, Gianna Coduti, Mackenzi Pesola 2nd 1:56.19

4x400 relay: Emily Schuettpeltz, Gianna Coduti, Lexi Marineau, Erin Schuettpeltz 1st 4:32.59

4x800 relay: Cortney Buscher, Anna Axtell, Pashunce Shepard, Winley Brandt 2nd 12:25.58

Shot put: Erika Peterson 2nd 29’ 0

High jump: Emily Schuettpeltz 2nd 4’ 8; Erin Schuettpeltz 3rd 4’6

Long jump: Mackenzi Pesola 1st 12’ 11

Panthers, Marines compete in Appleton

APPLETON – With five North Eastern Conference teams in contention at the Fox Valley Lutheran Pentangular on Tuesday, Apr. 30, The Oconto Falls girls took 2nd place with 91 points as a team, ahead of Marinete in 5th place with 16.33 scored. For the boys, Marinette scored 62 points for 3rd place, just ahead of Oconto Falls in 4th with 58.

Here are podium finishers for the two schools:

Girls

100-meters: Rylie Shallow (Oconto Falls) 2nd 13.24

200-meters: Rylie Shallow (Oconto Falls) 1st 27.62; Abby Budz (Oconto Falls) 3rd 27.85

400-meters: Brooke Hodkiewicz (Oconto Falls) 2nd 1:02.64; Bailey Krouth (Marinette) 3rd 1:05.88 

800-meters: Hailey Delzer (Oconto Falls) 2nd 2:38.97; Anna Marzahl (Marinette) 3rd 2:39.42

1600-meters: Hailey Delzer (Oconto Falls) 1st 5:45.26; Emma Meissner (Oconto Falls) 3rd 5:49.62

4x100 relay: Gracie Miller, Abby Budz, Anna Spaulding, Rylie Shallow (Oconto Falls) 2nd 52.06

4x200 relay: Hailyn St. Louis, Abby Budz, Kati Raddatz, Ashlyn Vandermoss (Oconto Falls) 3rd 1:53.33

4x400 relay: Hannah Ludemann, Maddy Przybylski, Ava Hodkiewicz, Brooke Hodkiewicz (Oconto Falls) 1st 4:29.76

Shot put: Kati Raddatz (Oconto Falls) 3rd 28’ 09

Discus: Morgan Moynihan (Oconto Falls) 3rd 92’ 02

Long jump: Hailyn St. Louis (Oconto Falls) 3rd 14’ 01

Boys

100-meters: Mason Hofherr (Marinette) 3rd 11.68

200-meters: Mason Hofherr (Marinette) 1st 23.06; Isaac Bramer (Oconto Falls) 3rd 23.62

400-meters: Mason Hofherr (Marinette) 1st 50.98; Jackson Draheim (Marinette) 2nd 53.66

800-meters: Griffin Kopke (Oconto Falls) 2nd 2:07.41

3200-meters: Braxton Rajkovich (Oconto Falls) 3rd 12:36.67

110-meter hurdles: Alex Haines (Oconto Falls) 1st 16.72

4x100 relay: Braxton Polzin, Evan Berg, Mason Floriano, Kaiden Brown (Marinette) 1st 48.45

4x200 relay: Alex Frehse, AJ Hendricks, Hendrix Cheek, Deyton Duncan (Oconto Falls) 3rd 1:48.74

4x400 relay: Nicholas Hruska, Kaiden Brown, Hunter Schneider, Jackson Draheim (Marinette) 2nd 3:47.65

4x800 relay: Brant Laluzerne, Sage Mendolla, Braxton Rajkovich, Emerson Rice (Oconto Falls) 2nd 9:43.32

Shot put: Caden Genrich (Marinette) 2nd 43’ 10.50; Bryce Schefdore (Oconto Falls) 3rd 43’ 00.50

Discus: Caden Genrich (Marinette) 1st 136’ 11; Bryce Schefdore (Oconto Falls) 2nd 126’ 04

High jump: Alex Haines (Oconto Falls) 2nd 5’ 08

Pole Vault: Jackson Draheim (Marinette) 2nd 11’ 00

Coleman boys take 5th at Freedom

FREEDOM – The Freedom Irish Invitational saw 11 teams in competition on Friday, May 3, with the Coleman boys coming in 5th place on the strength of 55 points and the Lady Cougars taking 11th with 10 total points in a tough field.

Podium placers for Coleman were as follows:

Boys

100-meters: Dawson Patz 3rd 11.24

110-meter hurdles: Victor Kostreva 2nd 15.59

300-meter hurdles: Victor Kostreva 1st 40.52

Triple jump: Kolton Peters 2nd 38’ 11.50

Girls

Discus: Kiersten Jensen 2nd 109’ 11

Panthers 5th, 6th at Two Rivers

TWO RIVERS – The Oconto Falls track and field team, competing in an 11-team field at the Two Rivers Invitational on Friday, May 3, saw its girls group finish in 5th place with 68.5 points and the boys take 6th with 64.

Here are Oconto Falls’ podium finishers from the invite:

Girls

100-meters: Rylie Shallow 1st 13.32

400-meters: Brooke Hodkiewicz 2nd 1:02.10

800-meters: Brooke Hodkiewicz 3rd 2:29.71

3200-meters: Hailey Delzer 3rd 12:16.26

Discus: Morgan Moynihan 3rd 98’ 00

Boys

4x100 relay: Elijah White, Evan Yuma, Isaac Bramer, Brady Bursa 3rd 45.39

4x200 relay: Elijah White, Evan Yuma, Isaac Bramer, Brady Bursa 2nd 1:33.71

Discus: Bryce Schefdore 2nd 145’ 07

Pair of 4th place finishes for Maroons at Esky Invite

ESCANABA – The Menominee High track and field team was in Escanaba on Friday, May 3 for the Esky Eskymos Invitational, with the girls grabbing 54.5 point for 4th place and the boys also claiming 4th place on 48.5 points as a team.

Here are the Maroons who made it to the podium for the event:

Girls

1600-meters: Winley Brandt 2nd 6:02.73

3200-meters:  Winley Brandt 2nd 13:37.47

4x400 relay: Emily Schuettpeltz, Lexi Marineau, Gianna Coduti, Erin Schuettpeltz 1st 4:23.68

Discus: Erika Peterson 3rd 89’ 3

High jump: Emily Schuettpeltz 2nd 4’10

Long jump: Mackenzi Pesola 3rd 14’ 2

Boys

200-meters: Nathan Komp 2nd 24.06

400-meters: Nathan Komp 2nd 53.64

4x400 relay: Brayden Bourion, Jackson Myszak, Maverick Geniesse, Nathan Komp 2nd 3:49.43

4x800 relay: Henry Zuehls, Blake Bourion, Caleb Barstow, Brayden Bourion 2nd 9:20.98 

High jump: Darrent Butler 3rd 5’ 8.

Category:

Subscriber Login