Pembine High School awards for graduating seniors

PEMBINE – The 2024 Pembine High School Annual Awards Program was held at the Pembine High School gymnasium at 1 p.m. on Wednesday, May 8. The Awards Ceremony can be viewed on the Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine School District’s Facebook page. 

Mrs. Katie Schmeelk, NHS adviser, inducted one student into the Pembine High School Chapter of the National Honor Society during the awards program. 

The newly inducted member is Collette Gilbert. Current NHS members Joley Berger, Rebekah Strietzel, Ryan Ehlert, Lily Zapp, Lilyanne Seidel, Alayna Neubert, and Brooklyn Naber were also recognized. 

Scholarships and awards were presented by various presenters including Mr. Vince Czahor, Mrs. Lynn Stankevich, Mr. Eric Swanson, Ms. Samantha Smiley, Ms. Paula Gruszynski, Mr. Mike Littman, Mrs. Joan Erickson, Mrs. Brenda Raught, and Dr. William Roberts. 

The following scholarships were awarded to the graduating seniors: 

Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine Alumni – Joley Berger and Rebekah Strietzel 

Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine Booster Club– Joley Berger and Ryan Ehlert 

Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine High School Student Council- Joley Berger and Collette Gilbert Mike Bryant Memorial – Kylie Leininger and Marlee Severson 

Forward Financial Credit Union – Ryan Ehlert 

Pembine American Legion Auxiliary Unit 461– Joley Berger, Ryan Ehlert, and Lily Zapp Beecher Dunbar Pembine Chamber of Commerce – Cate Gilbert and Ryan Ehlert Pembine Education Association – Joley Berger and Ryan Ehlert 

Stephenson National Bank & Trust Louis Stadenmaier Memorial – Ryan Ehlert Sheri Stepien Memorial – Ryan Ehlert 

Dr. D.E. Thomas Trust – Rebekah Strietzel and Lily Zapp 

Dr. D.E. Thomas Trust Technical – Kylie Leininger 

Dr. D.E. Thomas/M & M Area Community Foundation – Joley Berger 

School Grounds Coffee Shop - Hunter Vassar, Summer Weise, and Cate Gilbert Michigan Tech Scholarship - Rebekah Strietzel 

The following American Legion Post 461 Awards were also presented: Athletic Award - Rebekah Strietzel and Ryan Ehlert 

Medal of Merit - Cate Gilbert and Ryan Ehlert 

Music Award - Summer Weise and Cate Gilbert 

Badger Boy State - Tristan Owens 

Several Departmental awards were also given for Academic excellence in each subject along with Forensics awards and scholar athlete awards. 

In closing the ceremony Mrs. Stankevich stated “The Board of Education, Administration and staff would like to thank all of you personally for attending our scholarship awards program. Also,we as a school district, would like to thank each and every award and scholarship donor for their continued generous support of our class of 2024!”

Category:

Subscriber Login