Lena/STAA girls, Coleman boys top M&O meet

By: 
Josh Staloch

SURING – The M&O Conference’s track and field squads got together on Friday, May 10 in Suring for a late-season showdown with the Lena/St. Thomas Academy girls claiming first place on 178 points. Suring was up next with 158.5, then Crivitz with 80.5, just ahead of Gillett at 80 in fourth. Coleman was fifth with 70 points, Niagara/Florence sixth with 65 and Oneida Nation in seventh with 31 points. On the boots side of the card, Coleman was first with 211 team points, then Crivitz with 114, followed by Suring in third with 89, closely followed by Florence/Niagara with 82 and Lena/STAA in fifth with 79. Gillett took sixth place with 53 points and Oneida Nation scored 49 points on its way to seventh.

Here’s how the podium looked for the day’s events:

Boys

100-meters: Dawson Patz (Coleman) 1st 11.43; Micah Kuchta (Coleman) 2nd 11.49; Darian Patz (Coleman) 3rd 11.59

200-meters: Micah Kuchta (Coleman) 1st 23.11; Dawson Patz (Coleman) 2nd 23.32; Kolton Peters (Coleman) 3rd 23.74

400-meters: Quinn Thomson (Suring) 1st 52.84; Garrett Kriescher (Coleman) 2nd 53.39; Jake Cornell (Suring) 3rd 53.55

800-meters: Bradyn Wendorff (Gillett) 2:07.92; Christian Anderson (Florence/Niagara) 3rd 2:15.02

1600-meters: Michael Rhode (Coleman) 1st 5:01.81; James Caine (Crivitz) 5:04.34; Ben Brown (Crivitz) 3rd 5:05.07

3200-meters: Bradyn Wendorff (Gillett) 10:54.02; Michael Rhode (Coleman) 2nd 11:21.32; James Caine (Crivitz) 3rd 11:40.92

110-meter hurdles: Victor Kostreva (Coleman) 1st 15.66; Zander Thomson (Lena/STAA) 16.30; Kade Thoma (Crivitz) 3rd 16.71

300-meter hurdles: Victor Kostreva (Coleman) 1st 40.27; Kolton Peters (Coleman) 2nd 42.44; Zander Thomson 3rd 43.32 

4x100 relay: Kolton Peters, Darian Patz, Micah Kuchta, Dawson Patz (Coleman) 1st 44.84; Brody MacNeil, Kade Thoma, TJ Mueller, Brayden Sellen (Crivitz) 2nd 48.10; Wyatt Dunkes, Christian Anderson, Dante Stachowicz, Cameron Schiefelbein (Florence/Niagara) 3rd 50.43

4x200 relay: Brady Gross, Tyler Rennie, Tristan Kostreva, Darian Patz (Coleman) 1st 1:40.78; Wyatt Dunkes, Owen Dunkes, Cameron Schiefelbein, William Kelley (Florence/Niagara) 2nd 1:40.88; Dayne Ermis, Dyllan Flynn, Kroix Kempka, Grant Thomson (Suring) 3rd 1:46.89

4x400 relay: Carson Weidner, Evan Orlando, Kallen Betka, Ben Brown (Crivitz) 1st 3:47.05; Conner Markiewicz, Brady Gross, Tristan Kostreva, Garett Kriescher (Coleman) 2nd 3:47.06; Lucas Heimke, Robert Alberts, Zander Thomson, Max Peterson (Lena/STAA) 3rd 3:51.61

4x800 relay: Scott Herroux, Ben Matczak, Nash Stage, Bradyn Wendorff (Gillett) 1st 9:08.03; Carson Weidner, Evan Orlando, Austin Doyen, James Caine (Crivitz) 9:46.57; Jayden Frank, Karl Hischke, Garrett School, Gavin Staszak (Suring) 3rd 10:51.42

Shot put: Anthony Seefeldt (Lena/STAA) 1st 43’ 03; TJ Mueller (Crivitz) 41’ 07 

Discus: Brayden Tadisch (Coleman) 1st 117’ 02; Tyler Slatky (Gillett) 116; 06; Bradley Bayer (Suring) 114’ 03

High jump: Zander Thomson (Lena/STAA) 6’ 00; Cameron Schiefelbein (Florence/Niagara) 2nd 5’10; Victor Kostreva (Coleman) 3rd 5’08

Pole Vault: Victor Kostreva (Coleman) 1st 10’06; Trent VanDenElzen (Suring) 2nd 10’00; Brayden Sellen (Crivitz) 10’ 00

Long jump: William Kelley (Florence/Niagara) 19’11; Lucas Heimke (Lena/STAA) 19’ 03.50; Tyler Rennie (Coleman) 18’ 01

Triple jump: Lucas Heimke Lena/STAA 39’ 01.50; Kolton Peters (Coleman) 2nd 38’ 6.50; Dazavian Hannah (Florence/Niagara) 3rd 37’10

Girls

100-meters: Kendal Truckey (Coleman) 13.76; Ella Van Erman (Coleman) 13.81; Little Taylor (Suring) 13.88

200-meters: Kylah Betka (Crivitz) 1st 28.24; Madilyn Thomson (Lena/STAA) 2nd 28.29; Addison Rehberg (Crivitz) 3rd 28.51

400-meters: Ginger Gerndt (Suring) 1st 1:04.88; Marley Jones (Florence/Niagara) 2nd 1:05.13; Lexi Remic (Suring) 3rd 1:06.28

800-meters: Hope Soper (Gillett) 1st 2:35.85; Bunny Cramer (Suring) 2nd 2:42.80; Georgia Gerndt (Suring) 3rd 2:45.93

1600-meters: Bunny Cramer (Suring) 1st 6:05.30; Georgia Gerndt (Suring) 2nd; Sophie Limberg (Gillett) 3rd 6:14.05

3200-meters: Sophie Limberg (Gillett) 2nd 14:16.47; Georgia Gerndt (Suring) 3rd 14:36.75

100-meter hurdles: Kamdan Johnson (Florence/Niagara) 1st 15.52; Hope Soper (gillett) 2nd 17.82; Kali Fischer (Lena/STAA) 18.11

300-meter hurdles: Kamdan Johnson (Florence/Niagara) 1st 48.41; Kali Fischer (Lena/STAA) 2nd 53.68; Birdee Cramer (Suring) 3rd 54.92

4x100 relay: Grace Doyen, Peyton Rehberg, Madelyn Pouwels, Kylah Betka (Crivitz) 1st 53.92; Ella Van Ermen, Kendal Truckey, Vivian Kostreva, Lupita Cantu (Coleman) 2nd 54.21; Kaelyn Cook, Alabama Lambert, Madilyn Thomson, Karli Fischer (Lena/STAA) 3rd 54.63

4x200 relay: Kaitlyn Borkovec, Alabama Lambert, Kaelyn Cook, Madilyn Thomson (Lena/STAA) 1st 1:57.46; Addison Rehberg, Lucy Gruszynski, Megan Pusick, Madelyn Pouwels (Crivitz) 2nd 1:59.69; Brooke Breummer, Naomi Millan, Karissa Smith, Sydney Swanson (Florence/Niagara) 3rd 2:01.34

4x400 relay: Miriam Alberts, Della Kostreva, Kate Peters, Abby Kostreva (Lena/STAA) 1st 4:33.15; Bunny Cramer, Tessa Losurdo, Morgan Suring, Lexi Remic (Suring) 2nd; Hailey Bullock, Maggie Kaczmarek, Mia Soper, Hope Soper (Gillett) 3rd

4x800 relay: Miriam Alberts, Della Kostreva, Kate Peters, Sophia Pirlot (Lena/STAA) 1st 11:47.88; Ane Iglasies, Allyson Seibert, Natalie Seibert, Morgan Suring (Suring) 2nd 11:58.80; Sydney Swanson, Saylor Anderson, Ina Holt, Brook Walters (Florence/Niagara) 3rd 12:38.25

Shot put: Mackenzie Vorpahl (Lena/STAA) 1st 31’02; Abby Langer (Crivitz) 2nd 30’00; Allie Gross (Coleman) 3rd 30’00

Discus: Whitney Potter (Lena/STAA) 1st 92’10; Chloe Schroeder (Suring) 2nd 91’ 04; Audrey Pate (Gillett) 3rd 89’05

High jump: Eva Brooks (Lena/STAA) 1st 5’06; Vivian Kostreva (Coleman) 2nd 4’10; Grace Doyen (Crivitz) 3rd 4’08

Pole Vault: Kylah Betka (Crivitz) 1st 10’00; Kendal Truckey (Coleman) 2nd 8’06; Ane Iglasies (Suring) 3rd 7’06

Long jump: Alabama Lambert (Lena/STAA) 1st 16’02; Abby Kostreva (Lena/STAA) 2nd 14’11; Ella Van Ermen (Coleman) 3rd 14’01 

Triple jump: Eva Brooks (Lena/STAA) 1st 33’05; Della Kostreva (Lena/STAA) 2nd 31’09.50; Kali Fischer (Lena/STAA) 3rd 31’09.50

Panthers, Marines run at NEC Championships

LUXEMBURG – The Oconto Falls and Marinette High track and field teams competed at the North Eastern Conference Championships on Saturday, May 10 with Marinette’s Caden Genrich taking the conference crown in the discus event. 

The Panthers took sixth on the girls side with 52 points and sixth for the boys on the strength of 60 points. 

Marinette’s girls finished eighth with 19 points, as did the boys with 47.

Here are the Marines and Panthers who made it to the podium in Luxemburg:

Girls

100-meters: Rylie Shallow (Oconto Falls) 2nd 12.82

4x800 relay: Brynn Hodkiewicz, Hannah Ludemann, Maddy Przbylski, Ava Hodkiewicz, Hailey Delzer, Emma Meissner (Oconto Falls) 3rd 10:38.88

Boys

4x100 relay: Elijah White, Evan Yuma, Brady Bursa, Isaac Bramer, Connor Wilquet, Evan Lotter-Greetan (Oconto Falls) 2nd 45.08

4x200 relay: Elijah White, Evan Yuma, Brady Bursa, Isaac Bramer, Connor Wilquet, Alex Frehese (Oconto Falls) 2nd 1:34.02

4x800 relay: Griffin Kopke, Brant Laluzerne, Sage Mendolla, Emerson Rice, Braxton Rajkovich (Oconto Falls) 2nd 8:57.17

Shot put: Bryce Schefdore (Oconto Falls) 2nd 41’ 03

Discus: Caden Genrich )Marinette) 1st 142’ 06; Bryce Schefdore (Oconto Falls) 2nd 130’ 07

Maroons bag a pair of 5th place finishes at Lions Invite 

NEGAUNEE – The Menominee High boys and girls track track teams both took fifth place on Friday, May 10 at the Negaunee Lions Invitational.

Among the nine teams in contention, the Maroons had 51 points on the girls’ side of the ticket, where host team Negaunee took top honors with 136 points. On the boys side, Menominee scored 32 points with Marquette finishing first with 171.83.

Here are the Menominee athletes who made it intot he top three:

Girls

4x200 relay: Erin Schuettpeltz, Emily Schuettpeltz, Gianna Coduti, Mackenzi Pesola 2nd 1:56.42

4x400 relay: Gianna Coduti, Emily Schuettpeltz, Lexi Marineau, Erin Schuettpeltz 1st 4:27.32

Shot put: Erika Peterson 1st 28’9

Discus: Erika Peterson 2nd 97’2 

Boys

400-meters: Nathan Komp 2nd 52.47

4x400 relay: Brayden Bourion, Dawson Bardowski, Maverick Geniesse, Nathan Komp 2nd 3:49.08

High jump: Darrent Butler 1st 6’

Marines over Maroons in dual 

MARINETTE – Menominee and Marinette met up on Tuesday, May 7 to square away state-line bragging rights and the Marines took first place in a close 62-61 points finish on the girls side while also beating their opponents from Michigan on the boys’ draw with a 76-65 total.

The podium details are as follows:

Girls

100-meters: Mackenzi Pesola (Menominee) 1st 14.10; Richele Milostan (Menominee) 2nd 14.56; Erika Peterson (Menominee) 3rd 14.96 

200-meters: Keirsten Kabacinskii (Marinette) 1st 30.30; Mailey Krouth (Marinette) 2nd 30.64; Pashunce Shepard (Menominee) 32.28

400-meters: Bailey Krouth (Marinette) 1st 1:05.39; Reese Sallgren (Menominee) 2nd 1:12.38

800-meters: Anna Marzahl (Marinette) 1st 2:42.35; Madison Kunick (Marinette) 2nd 2:45.79; Courtney Buscher 3rd 3:13.14

1600-meters: Winley Brandt (Menominee) 1st 5:54.96; Addison Lacy (Marinette) 2nd 6:04.26

3200-meters: Winley Brandt (Menominee) 1st 13:33.97

100-meter hurdles: Lexi Marineau (Menominee) 1st 18.48; Hazel Knutson (Marinette) 2nd 20.61

300-meter hurdles: Hazel Knutson (Marinette) 1st 1:03.42

4x100 relay: Erin Schuettpeltz, Richele Milostan, Lexi Marineau, Mackenzi Pesola (Menominee) 1st 55.50; Daisy Mercer, Lauren Sadowski, Kyle Vergara, Keirsten Kabacinski (Marinette) 2nd 58.92

4x200 relay: Erin Schuettpeltz, Emily Schuettpeltz, Gianna Coduti, Mackenzi Pesola (Menominee) 1st 2:02.89

4x400 relay: Emily Schuettpeltz, Gianna Coduti, Lexi Marineau, Erin Schuettpeltz (Menominee) 1st 4:29.34; Keirsten Kabacinski, Lauren Sadowski, Addison Lacy, Bailey Krouth (Marinette) 2nd 4:37.30

4x800 relay: Madison Kunick, Addison Lacy, Anna Marzahl, Lauren Sadowski (Marinette) 1st 11:11.69; Reese Sallgren, Cortney Buscher, Anna Axtell, Winley Brandt (Menominee) 2nd 12:18.81

Shot put: Natalie Poquette (Marinette) 1st 29’03; Jaydn Sherwood (Marinette) 2nd 29’02; Erika Peterson (Menominee) 3rd 26’04

Discus: Natalie Poquette (Marinette) 1st 93’03; Erika Peterson (Menominee) 2nd 90’07; Jaydn Sherwood (Marinette) 3rd 83’06

High jump: Emily Schueppeltz (Menominee) 1st 4’08; Anna Marzahl (Marinette) 1st 4’08; Erin Schueppeltz (Menominee) 1st 4’08

Pole Vault: Lauren Sadowski (Marinette) 1st 6’06; Addison Lacy (Marinette) 2nd 5’06

Long jump: Mackenzie Pesola (Menominee) 1st 14’06.25; Richele Milostan (Menominee) 13’04; Hazel Knutson (Marinette) 3rd 12’02

Boys

100-meters: Elijah Wimbush (Marinette) 1st 11.84; Luke Adams (Marinette) 2nd 12.25; Landon Bardowski (Menominee) 3rd 12.25

200-meters: Nathan Komp (Menominee) 1st 24.81; Jackson Myszak (Menominee) 2nd 26.40; Max Jacobson (Marinette) 27.12

400-meters: Nathan Komp (Menominee) 1st 53.08; Jackson Draheim (Marinette) 2nd 55.63; Nicholas Hruska (Marinette) 3rd 56.81

800-meters: Hunter Schneider (Marinette) 1st 2:16.50; Henry Zuehls (Menominee) 2nd 2:18.53; Brady Menor (Marinette) 3rd 2:24.21

1600-meters: Brayden Bourion (Menominee) 1st 5:03.72

3200-meters: Blake Burton (Menominee) 1st 12:22.90; Marvin Alexis (Marinette) 13:16.29

110-meter hurdles: Zander Jurkiewicz (Menominee) 1st 18.77; Connor Whisler (Marinette) 2nd 19.14; Ashtyn Patenaude (Marinette) 3rd 19.24 

300-meter hurdles: Zander Jurkiewicz (Menominee) 1st 49.59; Mason Floriano (Marinette) 2nd 52.34; Ashtyn Patenaude (Marinette) 54.64 

4x100 relay: Braxton Polzin, Luke Adams, Kaiden Brown, Elijah Wimbush (Marinette) 1st 46.95; Maverick Geniesse, Landon Bardowski, Brennan Swanson, Jackson Myszak (Menominee) 2nd 49.04

4x200 relay: Jackson Draheim, Kaiden Brown, Braxton Polzin, Elijah Wimbush (Marinette) 1st 1:34.86; Dawson Bardowski, Jackson Myszak, Maverick Geniesse, Landon Bardowski 2nd 1:40.63

4x400 relay: Kaiden Brown, Hunter Schneider, Braxton Polzin, Jackson Draheim (Marinette) 1st 3:44.61; Brayden Bourion, Dawson Bardowski, Maverick Geniesse, Nathan Komp 2nd 3:46.99

4x800 relay: Brayden Bourion, Caleb Barstow, Blake Bourion, Henry Zuehls (Menominee) 1st 9:35.91; Marvin Alexis, Nicholas Hruska, Adien Queever, Brady Menor (Marinette) 2nd 10:09.82

Shot put: Caden Genrich (Marinette) 1st 47’05; Frankie Marquardt (Marinette) 2nd 40’05; Michael Hofherr (Marinette) 3rd 36’06

Discus: Caden Genrich (Marinette) 1st 136’11; Frankie MArquardt (Marinette) 2nd 115’09; Brennan Swanson (Menominee) 3rd 97’09

High jump: Darrent Butler (Menominee) 1st 5’10; Zander Jurkiewicz (Menominee) 2nd 4’04; Ashtyn Patenaude (Marinette) 5’04

Pole Vault: Jackson Draheim (Marinette) 1st 11’00; Evan Reines (Marinette) 2nd 10’00; Mason Floriano (Marinette) 3rd 8’00

Long jump: Darrent Butler (Menominee) 1st 16’09; Braxton Polzin (Marinette) 2nd 16’08.75; Mavericks Geniesse (Menominee) 3rd 16’05

Triple jump: Darrent Butler (Menominee) 1st 36’00; Dawson Bardowski (Menominee) 32’07.25; Henry Zuehls (Menominee) 3rd 28’01.25.

Category:

Subscriber Login